Needle Rock Classics
Sunday, February 11, 2018


Writeup

Volunteers

Course Setters: Ron Birks
Meet Directors: Ron Birks
Bag Hangers: Harry Zulch, Ron Birks
Water Station Setup: None
Equipment Hauling: Ron Birks
Setup/Tear-down: Andy Wentzel, Irene Fabig, David Thompson, Ron Birks
Registration Table: Gary Hickey, Ron Birks
Timing Table: Gary Hickey, Ron Birks
Beginners Clinic: None
Control Retrieval: Gary Hickey, Erik Ringnes, Ron Birks
Tabulating Results: Ron Birks

Course Summaries

Course Statistics  
Red Straight-Line Distance (km) 6.4
Red Climb (m) 260
Red Number of Controls 10
Orange Straight-Line Distance (km) 4.1
Orange Climb (m) 175
Orange Number of Controls 10
Yellow Straight-Line Distance (km) 3.3
Yellow Climb (m) 125
Yellow Number of Controls 10
Total Participants 26

Motala Results

Overall
Place
Name Size Category Time Num
Controls
M F TM TF TX Team Members/Club
1 Andy Wentzel 1 M 3:16:49 30 1          
2 Scott Whiting 1 M 2:23:40 20 2          
3 Shane Hagerman 1 M 3:36:00 20 3          
4 Jason Cram 1 M 1:50:33 10 4          
5 Erik Ringnes 1 M 1:55:30 10 5          
6 Kimball Forest 1 M 2:00:00 10 6          
7 Mike Zampino 1 M 3:20:48 10 7          
8 David Thompson 1 M 3:40:00 10 8          

Red Results

Overall
Place
Name Size Category Time M F TM TF TX Team Members/Club
1 Andy Wentzel 1 M 1:16:25 1          
2 Scott Whiting 1 M 1:30:00 2          
3 Jason Cram 1 M 1:50:33 3          
4 Erik Ringnes 1 M 1:55:30 4          
5 Kimball Forest 1 M 2:00:00 5          
6 Shane Hagerman 1 M 2:10:55 6          
7 Mike Zampino 1 M 3:20:48 7          
8 David Thompson 1 M 3:40:00 8          
  Al Nilson 1 M Rec            
  Team Dinali 2 TM Rec            
  Kelly Boyd 1 M Rec            
  Dan Knight 1 M Rec            

Orange Results

Overall
Place
Name Size Category Time M F TM TF TX Team Members/Club
1 Scott Whiting 0 M 0:53:40 1          
2 Andy Wentzel 0 M 0:54:10 2          
3 Shane Hagerman 0 M 1:25:05 3          
  Shane and Josh 2 TM Rec            
  Dan Knight 0 M Rec            
  Fountain of Youth 2 T Rec            
  Wrong Way 2 T Rec            
  Tim Callahan 1 M Rec            
  Storming the Castle 3 TX Rec            

Yellow Results

Overall
Place
Name Size Category Time M F TM TF TX Team Members/Club
1 Andy Wentzel 0 M 1:06:14 1          
  Scott Whiting 0 M DNF            
  WOW Family 3 TX DNF