Flagstaff Navigation Games 2021 #3
Fort Valley
Saturday, September 11, 2021


Links

Maps Tracks Photos
Score-O
Bike-O
Livelox Photos 1


Writeup

TBD


Volunteers

Course Setters: Gary Hickey, Kevin Adams
Meet Directors: Gary Hickey, Kevin Adams
Bag Hangers: Gary Hickey, Kevin Adams
Water Station Setup: N/A
Equipment Hauling: Kevin Adams, Ron Birks
Setup/Tear-down: Gary Hickey, Kevin Adams, Ron Birks, James Brooks
Registration Table: Gary Hickey, Kevin Adams
Timing Table: Gary Hickey, Kevin Adams
Beginners Clinic: N/A
Control Retrieval: Amber Tinstman, Mark Hawthorne, Gary Hickey, Kevin Adams
Tabulating Results: Ron Birks
Waste Removal: Gary Hickey

Course Summaries

Score-O  
Total Points 900
Number of Controls 20
Straight-Line Distance (km) 8.0
Climb (m) 247
Total Participants 17
Number of Minutes 120
Penalty Per Minute 10

Bike-O  
Total Points 20
Number of Controls 10
Straight-Line Distance (km) 18.5
Climb (m) 335
Total Participants 13
Number of Minutes 180
Penalty Per Minute 1


Adventure Race Results

Overall
Place
Name Size Category Bike
Points
Foot
Points
Penalty Final
Score
Elapsed
Bike
Time
Elapsed
Foot
Time
Elapsed
Time
Total
M F TM TF TX Team Members, Club Data, etc.
1 Andy Wentzel 1 M 20 20 40 2:05:00 1:10:28 3:15:28 1
2 My Toe 2 TX 20 20 40 2:13:22 1:17:30 3:30:52 1 Amber Tinstman, Mark Hawthorne
3 John Beard 1 M 20 20 40 2:24:30 1:43:40 4:08:10 2
4 Marcy Beard 1 F 20 20 40 2:54:22 1:50:13 4:44:35 1
5 FLG 1 M 12 17 1 28 2:23:00 2:39:00 5:02:00 3 James Brooks
6 Chasing Demons 2 TX 6 4 10 2:34:00 0:56:30 3:30:30 2 Tom Loomis, Ella Loomis

Score-O

Finish Name Size Category Total Points Penalty Final Points Num Controls Time M F TM TF TX Team Members
1 Mac Schlaud 1 M 690 0 690 15 1:57:55 1
2 Russ Pilcher 1 M 640 0 640 13 1:59:30 2
3 Sophie Naughton 1 F 550 20 530 12 2:01:30 1
4 VMMS & AHHS 3 TX 490 0 490 12 1:55:00 1 Daniel Amante, Kiel Olson, Angie Moline
5 TJ Kuhn 1 M 380 0 380 10 1:51:49 3
6 Team Barium 2 TF 230 0 230 6 1:53:50 2 Olga Baykova, Leigh Ann Diener

Bike-O

Finish Name Size Category Total Points Penalty Final Points Num Controls Time M F TM TF TX Team Members
1 Harry Zulch 1 M 16 0 16 8 3:06:55 1
2 Storming the Castle 2 TX 16 0 16 8 3:20:10 1 Brian Fabig, Irene Fabig
3 The Kings 2 TM 14 0 14 7 4:17:00 1